SATURDAY PAIRS LEAGUE

Play Off for Main Prizes - Saturday 28th March 2020

Congratulations to Steve Cochrane & Ken Todd

who have won the League Leaders Prize.

The Top 4 in the League + Ties will Play Off for the Main Prizes i.e. 6 Pairs.

There will be Prizes for the Top 3 Pairs.

The remaining 4 Pairs + the Pairs who come in the bottom 3 in the above competition; will qualify for a further 4BBB Stableford Comp with the winning Pair receiving Golf Balls donated by our Professional.

Tee 0ff Times

11.30  J Kirkwood / D Oldham  &  R Greenwood /  J Cowell

11.40  DRaper  /   R Smith   &  K Helliwell /  S Holmes

11.50  R Turner  /  R Tiffany  &  W Frankish  /  C Martin

12.00  J Scott  /  A Cryer   &  R Veevers  /  M Talbot

12.10  S Cochrane  /  K Todd  &  M Denham  /  J Healey

Saturday Morning League

Standings as of 14/03/20

PosNameTotal PointsBest 6 Score12th Oct9th Nov23rd Nov30th Nov14th Dec28th Dec11th Jan25th Jan8th Feb22nd Feb29th Feb14th Mar
1Chris Brough59105411783129126
2Stephen Blanchard2341395061250502501211
3Sam Le Gros Clark1391726265050446342
3Shaun Diamond126185033131591514553
5Jon Mellor19320757350931445050
6Andrew Speak123234189461010135035
6J R Clay2482662515150775505050
8Tomos Giles333335013505021683505050
9Ray Speak151381412911921214250610
10Ross Wadsworth3535311550450508619505050
11Paul Russell3545413950506115050750508
12Michael Holroyde32559811413508501615505050
13Ian Gregory32961161650185505091150504
14Andy Oates3046915145014501351220505011
15Marc Rosza340701175020750111717505050
16Brian Duffy3457412105021501413185050507
17Alan Grant40510510850505010501116505050
18Darren Stega-Jones432132505050550450518505050
19Nick Duffin4691695050502507505010505050
20Mark Brooman4711715050501050505038505050
21Craig McMinn48218250505075050501312505050
22Andy Leonard4831835050505050550195050509
23Stephen Wormald5112113505085050505050505050
24Lee Murphy528228505050165012505050505050
25Anita Diamond539239505050195050502050505050

Saturday Afternoon Pairs

Teams and Fixtures

TeamPlayers
1JAMES SCOTT / ANDY CRYER
2JOHN KIRKWOOD / DEREK OLDHAM
3WILL FRANKISH / CLIVE MARTIN
4MARK DENHAM / JOHN HEALEY
5DAVE RAPER / RICHARD SMITH
6ANDY VEEVERS / MARTIN TALBOT
7STEVE COCHRANE / KEN TODD
8ROGER GREENWOOD / JOHN COWELL
9RICHARD TURNER / RUSSELL TIFFANY
10KEN HELLIWELL / STEVE HOLMES

Fixtures for 2019-20
Week 1 – Sat 12 Oct Week 2 – Sat 26 OctWeek 3 – Sat 9 Nov
1 v 10; 2 v 9; 3 v 8; 4 v 7; 5 v 6 1 v 9; 2 v 8; 3 v 7; 4 v 6; 5 v 10;1 v 8; 2 v 7; 3 v 6 ; 4 v 5; 9 v 10
Week 4 – Sat 23 NovWeek 5 – Sat 30 Nov Week 6 – Sat 14 Dec
1 v 7; 2 v 6; 3 v 5; 4 v 10; 8 v 91 v 6; 2 v 5; 3 v 4 ; 7 v 9; 8 v 10 1 v 5; 2 v 4; 3 v 10; 6 v 9; 7 v 8
Week 7 – Sat 28 Dec Week 8 – Sat 11 JanWeek 9 – Sat 25 Jan
1 v 4; 2 v 3; 5 v 9 ; 6 v 8; 7 v 10 1 v 3; 2 v 10; 4 v 9; 5 v 8; 6 v 71 v 2; 3 v 9; 4 v 8 ; 5 v 7; 6 v 10
Week 10 - Sat 8 FebWeek 11 – Sat 22 Feb Week 12 – Sat 29 Feb
1 v 10; 2 v 9; 3 v 8 ; 4 v 7; 5 v 61 v 9; 2 v 8; 3 v 7; 4 v 6; 5 v 10; 1 v 8; 2 v 7; 3 v 6; 4 v 5; 9 v 10
Week 13 – Sat 14 March Finals - Sat 28 March
1 v 7; 2 v 6; 3 v 5;4 v 10; 8 v 9

Saturday Afternoon Pairs Competition Rules

Click here to view

Saturday Afternoon League

Standings as of 21/03/20

PositionNamesPlayedWonHalvedLostPoints
1stS COCHRANE / K TODD1382318pts
2ndM DENHAM / J HEALEY1381417pts
3rdR TURNER / R TIFFANY1361613pts
3rdW FRANKISH / CLIVE MARTIN1353513pts
3rdJ SCOTT / A CRYER1361613pts
3rdR VEEVERS / M TALBOT1353513pts
7thK HELLIWELL / S HOLMES1352612pts
8thD RAPER / R SMITH1343611pts
9thJ KIRKWOOD / D OLDHAM1342710pts
10thR GREENWOOD / J COWELL1342710pts

Sunday Morning League

Final Standings - 08/03/20

PlaceNamePWDLPOINTSBest 10 Scores
1STEVE BLANCHARD12101133pts30pts
2GRAHAM THORNTON1782735pts28pts
3NICK HULME1281329pts27pts
3RENEE GORMAN1673633pts27pts
5MARK ELLATT1272328pts26pts
5GERRY GORMAN1664632pts26pts
7ROB CULLEDGE1663731pts25pts
7SHAUN DIAMOND1656532pts25pts
7WARREN PARKER1563630pts25pts
10JAN CROPPER1142521pts20pts
11CLAIRE HULME1033419pts19pts
12PHIL HUDSON1331920pts17pts
13LEE MURPHY633215pts15pts
14SAM JONES640214pts14pts
15TONY CROPPER1011813pts13pts
15ANDY DALY722313pts13pts
17STEVEN WORMALD440012pts12pts
18CRAIG McMINN621311pts11pts
19KEITH TAYLOR521210pts10pts
19ANITA DIAMOND810710pts10pts
21RICHARD STIMPSON42119pts9pts
22JUDITH ABERNETHY41218pts8pts
23JULIE DORSEY42028pts8pts
24ELISABETH TAYLOR41127pts7pts
25JOYCE STIMPSON31207pts7pts
26BETH BATES31116pts6pts
27IAN GREGORY11003pts3pts
28NORMAN BOOTH10102pts2pts
29GORDON ABERNETHY20022pts2pts

Course Status
Currently open
29.06.2020 10:45
View Status
Book a Tee Time
Ready to book?

Our booking system will make it easy for you.
News
  • Entrance to the Club House
    newsthumbnail
  • Countback decides the winners
    newsthumbnail
  • Bar Opening
    newsthumbnail
  • Re-Opening of the Club House
    newsthumbnail
  • Coronavirus Update 25th March
    newsthumbnail
  • Course Update
    newsthumbnail
  • Covid19 Coronavirus Update
    newsthumbnail
  • COVID-19 - Coronavirus
    newsthumbnail